Skip to main content
Please wait...

Ranking and Score: Malaysia and other Selected Countries in Global Innovation Index (GII), 2016-2021

COUNTRY / ECONOMYINCOME202120202019201820172016
RANK

SCORE

(0-100)

RANK

SCORE

(0-100)

RANK

SCORE

(0-100)

RANK

SCORE

(0-100)

RANK

SCORE

(0-100)

RANK

SCORE

(0-100)

SwitzerlandHI165.50166.08167.24168.40167.69166.28
SwedenHI263.10262.47263.65363.08263.82263.57
USAHI361.30360.56361.73659.81461.40461.40
United KingdomHI459.80459.78561.30460.13560.89361.93
Republic of KoreaHI559.301056.111156.551256.631157.701157.15
NetherlandsHI658.60558.76461.44263.32363.36958.29
FinlandHI758.40757.02659.83759.63858.49559.90
SingaporeHI857.80856.61858.37559.83758.69659.16
DenmarkHI957.30657.53758.44858.39658.70858.45
GermanyHI1057.30956.55958.19958.03958.391057.94
FranceHI1155.001253.661654.251654.361554.181854.04
ChinaUM1254.801453.281454.821753.062252.542550.57
JapanHI1354.501652.701554.681354.951454.721654.52
Hong Kong, ChinaHI1453.701154.241355.541454.621653.881455.69
IsraelHI1553.401353.551057.431156.791753.882152.28
MalaysiaUM3641.903342.423542.683543.163742.723543.36
ThailandUM4337.204436.684338.634438.005137.575236.51
VietnamLM4437.004237.124238.844537.944738.345935.37
PhilippinesLM5135.305035.195436.187331.567332.487431.83
 

Notes: HI - high income, UM-upper middle, LM-lower middle :
Number of participating countries: 132 countries (2021); 131 countries (2020); 129 countries (2019); 126 countries (2018); 127 countries (2017); 128 countries (2016); 

Source: Global Innovation Index | Tracking Innovation through the COVID-19 Crisis

Summary

The table above shows the achievement of several countries in the Global Innovation Index for 2016-2021. Malaysia is categorised as an Upper Middle (UM) income country based on its gross national income (GNI) per capita. In 2021, Malaysia ranked 36th, drop 1 position from previous year.

Framework of The Global Innovation Index (GII), 2021

Carta GII 2021
Summary

The chart above shows the position of Malaysia in all criteria measured in the Global Innovation Index (GII) in 2021. In 2021, Malaysia ranked 36th out of 132 countries, drop 3 position from previous year. For innovation input sub-index, Malaysia was ranked 36th and ranked at 34th for innovation output sub-index.

To view more statistic, please visit our centrict system KRSTE.my.