Skip to main content
Please wait...

Ranking and Score: Malaysia and other Selected Countries in Global Innovation Index (GII), 2016-2021

COUNTRY / ECONOMYINCOME202120202019201820172016
RANK

SCORE

(0-100)

RANK

SCORE

(0-100)

RANK

SCORE

(0-100)

RANK

SCORE

(0-100)

RANK

SCORE

(0-100)

RANK

SCORE

(0-100)

SwitzerlandHI165.50166.08167.24168.40167.69166.28
SwedenHI263.10262.47263.65363.08263.82263.57
USAHI361.30360.56361.73659.81461.40461.40
United KingdomHI459.80459.78561.30460.13560.89361.93
Republic of KoreaHI559.301056.111156.551256.631157.701157.15
NetherlandsHI658.60558.76461.44263.32363.36958.29
FinlandHI758.40757.02659.83759.63858.49559.90
SingaporeHI857.80856.61858.37559.83758.69659.16
DenmarkHI957.30657.53758.44858.39658.70858.45
GermanyHI1057.30956.55958.19958.03958.391057.94
FranceHI1155.001253.661654.251654.361554.181854.04
ChinaUM1254.801453.281454.821753.062252.542550.57
JapanHI1354.501652.701554.681354.951454.721654.52
Hong Kong, ChinaHI1453.701154.241355.541454.621653.881455.69
IsraelHI1553.401353.551057.431156.791753.882152.28
MalaysiaUM3641.903342.423542.683543.163742.723543.36
ThailandUM4337.204436.684338.634438.005137.575236.51
VietnamLM4437.004237.124238.844537.944738.345935.37
PhilippinesLM5135.305035.195436.187331.567332.487431.83
 

Notes: HI - high income, UM-upper middle, LM-lower middle :
Number of participating countries: 132 countries (2021); 131 countries (2020); 129 countries (2019); 126 countries (2018); 127 countries (2017); 128 countries (2016); 

Source: Global Innovation Index | Tracking Innovation through the COVID-19 Crisis

Summary

The table above shows the achievement of several countries in the Global Innovation Index for 2016-2021. Malaysia is categorised as an Upper Middle (UM) income country based on its gross national income (GNI) per capita. In 2021, Malaysia ranked 36th, drop 1 position from previous year.

Summary

Score :

2016 : 69.16 (Score Max:91.3)

2017 : 66.98 (Score Max:89.0)

2018 : 64.79 (Score Max:89.3)

2019 : 67.61 (Score Max:87.38)

 

Note : 

2016 : Ranked from 84 countries

2017 : Ranked from 78 countries

2018 : Ranked from 80 countries

2019 : Ranked from 95 countries

 

Ranking and Score : Malaysia and other selected countries in Global Competitiveness Index 2014-2018
 
NoCountry20182017-20182016-20172015-20162014-2015
RankScoreRankScoreRankScoreRankScoreRankScore
1United States185.625.8535.735.6135.54
2Singapore283.535.7125.7225.6825.65
3Switzerland382.615.8615.8115.7615.7
4Japan482.595.4985.4865.4765.47
5United Kingdom88285.4175.49105.4395.41
6Australia1478.9215.19225.19215.15225.08
7Malaysia2574.4235.17255.16185.23205.16
8China2872.6275284.95284.89284.89
9Thailand3867.5324.72344.64324.64314.66
10Soudi Arabia3967.5304.83294.84255.17245.06
11Indonesia4564.9364.68414.52374.52344.57

Url for full report : http://reports.weforum.org/global-competitiveness-report-2018/downloads/

Note : 
Number of participating countries :- 140 (2018); 137 (2017); 138 (2016); 140 (2015); 144 (2014)
2017-2018 - revised using the new methodology

Summary

The table above shows the ranking of selected countries in the global competitiveness index (GCI) for the years of 2014 to 2018. In 2018, the new methodology and structure of global competitiveness index (GCI) were introduced. Malaysia was ranked 25th  (up 1 spot) out of 140 countries in GCR 2018as compared to last year position 26th  out of 137 countries (refer to chart- revised score using new methodology). Malaysia scored 74.4, an increase from its previous score of 73.3 in 2017.

Ranking and Score of Selected Countries in the IMD World Competitiveness Yearbook (WCY), 2014-2019 

NO.COUNTRY201920182017201620152014
RANKSCORERANKSCORERANKSCORERANKSCORERANKSCORERANKSCORE
1Singapore1100.00398.55399.49497.65395.00391.00
2Hong Kong297.80299.161100.001100.00296.00490.30
3USA397.121100.00498.66397.881100.001100.00
4Switzerland496.01597.14299.66298.02491.92292.42
5Qatar1091.951488.891788.101386.721384.601977.10
6China1488.781389.031887.762579.352277.002373.30
7Taiwan1688.241787.911490.481486.371185.401381.20
8Germany1785.741588.751391.591288.571085.60685.80
9Australia1885.511987.062185.251784.271880.501779.60
10Malaysia2282.542285.172483.531983.051484.101282.10
11UK2381.842085.621986.781883.341979.901679.80
12Thailand2577.233079.452780.102874.683069.802965.00
13Korea2876.502780.122978.652974.202573.902669.70
14Japan3074.632581.312682.272678.722772.802173.80
15India4367.294468.774569.704165.834459.504453.90
16Philippines4664.735064.664171.804265.544160.204255.00

Note: Number of participating countries:63 countries (2019, 2018 & 2017); 61 countries (2016 & 2015); 60 countries (2014)

Summary

The table above shows the position of Malaysia compared to other selected countries in the IMD World Competitiveness Yearbook (WCY) during 2014-2019. Malaysia remains at 22nd position in 2019 compared to last year, but the score drop 2.63 points to 82.54 . Malaysia Productivity Corporation (MPC) is the Partner Institute for this report and MESTECC is one of data contributor (Pillar: Basic Infrastructure and Scientific Infrastructure ).

Statistic on Malaysia's Patent Applications and International Ranking, 2002 - 2017

YearResidentRankNon-ResidentRankAbroadRank
2002322454,615222757
2003376444,6861934432
2004522394,9201839735
2005522415,7641739934
2006531414,2692348132
2007670401,7023150737
2008818364,4852154339
20091,234334,5032057834
20101,231345,1521870636
20111,076345,3761887233
20121,114325,8261786135
20131.199336,006181,10032
20141,353296,267191,30833
20151,272296,455191,07635
20161,109326,1271985437
20171,166 5,906 982 

*Source : World Intellectual Property Organization ( http://www.wipo.int/ipstats/en/statistics/country_profile/profile.jsp?code=MY)

Summary

Data Coverage: MyIPO, 2001-2017

Date of Data Extraction: 17th July 2018

A total of 88,228 patent applied by non-resident and 15,485 patent applied by resident. Non-resident filings far outnumber resident filings.  

Malaysia's Ranking in the Bloomberg Innovation Index 2019

Source:  https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2019-01-22/germany-nearly-catches-korea-as-innovation-champ-u-s-rebounds 

Structure of Global Competitiveness Index 2018 (GCI 4.0)

The Global Competitiveness Report 2018
Summary

The graph above shows a comparison of gross expenditure on R&D (GERD) as compared to the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for selected countries. The WCY 2019 report shows that Malaysia was ranked 24th out of 63 countries, remains at the same positions as compared to last year with GERD/ GDP value of 1.44 .

Framework of The Global Innovation Index (GII), 2021

Carta GII 2021
Summary

The chart above shows the position of Malaysia in all criteria measured in the Global Innovation Index (GII) in 2021. In 2021, Malaysia ranked 36th out of 132 countries, drop 3 position from previous year. For innovation input sub-index, Malaysia was ranked 36th and ranked at 34th for innovation output sub-index.

Senarai Negara mengikut Jumlah Paten yang Difailkan, 2006-2017: PCT

 

 

NegaraJumlah Paten
USA638,165
Japan451,563
China239,606
Germany216,528
Republic of Korea132,071
France90,370
United Kingdom62,309
Netherlands51,184
Switzerland48,507
Canada32,649
Australia21,707
Denmark15,535
India14,952
Singapore8,600
Malaysia2,724
Thailand839
Philippines268
Viet Nam147
Indonesia132

 

Summary

Liputan Data: WIPO Statistics Database, 2006-2017

Tarikh Pengekstrakan Data: 21 November 2018

Displaying 1 - 10 of 13
To view more statistic, please visit our centrict system KRSTE.my.