Skip to main content
Please wait...

Ranking and Score: Malaysia and other Selected Countries in Global Innovation Index (GII), 2016-2021

COUNTRY / ECONOMYINCOME202120202019201820172016
RANK

SCORE

(0-100)

RANK

SCORE

(0-100)

RANK

SCORE

(0-100)

RANK

SCORE

(0-100)

RANK

SCORE

(0-100)

RANK

SCORE

(0-100)

SwitzerlandHI165.50166.08167.24168.40167.69166.28
SwedenHI263.10262.47263.65363.08263.82263.57
USAHI361.30360.56361.73659.81461.40461.40
United KingdomHI459.80459.78561.30460.13560.89361.93
Republic of KoreaHI559.301056.111156.551256.631157.701157.15
NetherlandsHI658.60558.76461.44263.32363.36958.29
FinlandHI758.40757.02659.83759.63858.49559.90
SingaporeHI857.80856.61858.37559.83758.69659.16
DenmarkHI957.30657.53758.44858.39658.70858.45
GermanyHI1057.30956.55958.19958.03958.391057.94
FranceHI1155.001253.661654.251654.361554.181854.04
ChinaUM1254.801453.281454.821753.062252.542550.57
JapanHI1354.501652.701554.681354.951454.721654.52
Hong Kong, ChinaHI1453.701154.241355.541454.621653.881455.69
IsraelHI1553.401353.551057.431156.791753.882152.28
MalaysiaUM3641.903342.423542.683543.163742.723543.36
ThailandUM4337.204436.684338.634438.005137.575236.51
VietnamLM4437.004237.124238.844537.944738.345935.37
PhilippinesLM5135.305035.195436.187331.567332.487431.83
 

Notes: HI - high income, UM-upper middle, LM-lower middle :
Number of participating countries: 132 countries (2021); 131 countries (2020); 129 countries (2019); 126 countries (2018); 127 countries (2017); 128 countries (2016); 

Source: Global Innovation Index | Tracking Innovation through the COVID-19 Crisis

Summary

The table above shows the achievement of several countries in the Global Innovation Index for 2016-2021. Malaysia is categorised as an Upper Middle (UM) income country based on its gross national income (GNI) per capita. In 2021, Malaysia ranked 36th, drop 1 position from previous year.